Leadership

Implementation Team (2017-2018)

In September of 2016, the Any Given Child Indy initiative officially launched its second year and began its implementation phase following a year of data collection and strategic planning. Four committees now guide the work of Any Given Child Indy. The committees are meeting regularly to learn about Any Given Child Indy, help understand the charge for each committee and committee members, help spread the word about Any Given Child Indy, and move this initiative forward.

Governing Council:

Co-Chair, Dave Lawrence – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Co-Chair, Dr. Lewis Ferebee – Indianapolis Public Schools

Tanya Bell – Indiana Black Expo, Inc.

Christie Gillespie – United Way of Central Indiana

Jackie Nytes – The Indianapolis Public Library

Rafael Sanchez – Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Ahmed Young – Office of Mayor Joe Hogsett – City of Indianapolis

Steering Committee:

Andrew Black – Central Indiana Community Foundation

Michael Grady – 93.5/1070 The Fan, WRTV-6, Pacers

Dr. Jason Kelly – IUPUI

Dr. Wanda H. Legrand – Indianapolis Public Schools

David Newman – Indianapolis Public Schools

Kevin Pattison – Office of Mayor Joe Hogsett – City of Indianapolis

JoEllen Florio Rossebo – Arts for Learning

Greg Newlin – Indianapolis Public Schools

Gail Thomas Strong – WFYI

Gregory Wallis – Harrison College

Brenda Johnston – Butler University

Site Coordinators:

Ernest Disney-Britton – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Leesa Jing – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Budget & Resources Committee:

Co-Chair, Greg Newlin – Indianapolis Public Schools

Co-Chair, Gregory Wallis – Harrison College

Dr. Kristin Champa – DePauw University

Gayle Holtman – ArtMix

Elise Kushigian – Community

Andrew Lee – Art With a Heart

Paige Sharp – Indiana Arts Commission

Weston Young – Indianapolis Public Schools

Creative Engagement Committee:

Co-Chair, Gail Thomas Strong – WFYI

Co-Chair, Brenda Johnston – Butler University

Kristian Stricklen – Indianapolis Public Schools

Carol Baker – Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra

Kristin Cutler – Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Bridget Eckert – Indiana Arts Commission

Al Edyvean – Shortridge Alumni Association

Channie Jones – Community

Shannon Lauffer – Indianapolis Public Schools

Ploi Pagdalian – Arts for Learning

Traci Prescott – Indianapolis Public Schools

Kat Toebes – Indianapolis Art Center

Erin Vollmer – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Ruth Wolff – Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Evaluation & Assessment Committee:

Co-Chair, Andrew Black – Central Indiana Community Foundation

Co-Chair, Dr. Jason Kelly – IUPUI

Joshua Burkholder – Community

Lydia Campbell-Maher – Indiana University

Carol Catlin – Community

Mary Gardner – Stand for Children Indiana

Megan Masengale Piercey – Community

Dr. Christian Friend – Indianapolis Public Schools

Michelle Winkelman – Indianapolis Art Center

Professional Development Committee:

Co-Chair, David Newman – Indianapolis Public Schools

Co-Chair, JoEllen Florio Rossebo – Arts for Learning

Dr. Brenda Clark – University of Indianapolis

Heidi Davis-Soylu – Indianapolis Museum of Art

Mary Fortney – Children’s Museum of Indianapolis

Sarah Fronczek – Community

Rosemarie Gore Bigbee – Indianapolis Public Schools

Stephanie Haines – Arts for Learning

Andrew Lee – Art With a Heart

Amy Mougey – University of Indianapolis

Connie Oates – What’s Up?

Heidi Keller Phillips – Motus Dance

Sandy Rieberg – Dance Kaleidoscope

Donna Rund – Butler Arts Center

Charlie Schlegel – Arts for Learning

James Stephens, Jr. – Music for All

Lane Velayo – Indiana Music Education Association

Kevin Pattison – Office of Mayor Joe Hogsett – City of Indianapolis


Community Arts Team (2015-2016)

The Community Arts Team, comprised of high-level leaders from a diverse cross-section of the Indianapolis arts, business, and education community, began meeting in October 2015 to begin the first year of the strategic planning process as outlined by the Kennedy Center. In the fall of 2015, as part of the Community Arts Team’s research, individual surveys were sent to teachers and principals of Indianapolis Public Schools and the Mayor’s Charter Schools along with local arts organizations. The strategic planning phase ended in September 2016 following the public release of the 2016-2017 Community Report during National Arts in Education Week.

Vision Statement

The Community Arts Team is committed to ensuring ongoing comprehensive and quality arts education for all K-8 students in the Indianapolis Public Schools. We will unite schools with the diverse cultural richness of our community to engage and inspire students to create, perform, and respond to all art forms leading to lifelong creative engagement.

Dr. Preston Bautista – Indianapolis Museum of Art

Andrew Black – Central Indiana Community Foundation

Dr. Kristin Champa – DePauw University

Dr. Brenda Clark – University of Indianapolis

Kristin Cutler – Indianapolis Public Schools

Dr. Silvia Filippini-Fantoni – Indianapolis Museum of Art

JoEllen Florio Rossebo – Arts for Learning

Mary Gardner – United Way of Central Indiana

Rilyn Gipson – Independent Researcher/Arts Consultant

Kristin Hines, Office of the Mayor,  City of Indianapolis

Gayle Holtman – ArtMix

Michael Huber – Indy Chamber

Dr. Jason Kelly – IUPUI

Elise Kushigian – Community Representative

Glen Kwok – Asian American Alliance, Inc. (Board)

Dave Lawrence – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Dr. Wanda H. Legrand – Indianapolis Public Schools

Eric Martin, Esq. – Music for All

Dr. Monica Medina – IUPUI

Greg Newlin – Indianapolis Public Schools

David Newman – Indianapolis Public Schools

Beth Perdue Outland – Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Dr. Kathleen Spears – American Pianists Association

Yvonne Shaheen – Philanthropist and Retired CEO

Dr. Yvonne Stokes – Indianapolis Public Schools

Ron Smith – Indianapolis Public Schools

Gail Thomas Strong – WFYI

Nathan Tuttle – Indianapolis Public Schools

Gregory Wallis – Harrison College

Ahmed Young – Office of the Mayor, City of Indianapolis

Co-facilitators:

Barbara Shepherd – The Kennedy Center

Candy Schneider – Smith Center for the Performing Arts

Site Coordinators:

Ernest Disney-Britton – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Leesa Jing – Arts Council of Indianapolis

Follow Any Given Child Indy via Email

Enter your email address to receive the latest updates.